Brands

Explore

Sell on alias
Neverfull
Side Cinch CordsLeather laces threaded through brass eyelets on each side panel. Pull them taut to cinch the tote into a slimmer silhouette, or leave loose for full capacity.Signature design detail. Check leather condition on pre-owned bags.
Vachetta Leather HandlesNatural cowhide (vachetta) handles and trim. Vachetta starts pale cream and develops a honey-brown patina with use and sun exposure. Heavy water stains or dark handles significantly reduce resale value.Primary condition factor. Handle patina is the #1 resale value driver.
Monogram Canvas BodyLV's coated canvas with the interlocking LV monogram and quatrefoil flowers. PVC-coated for water resistance. Genuine canvas has a consistent, slightly glossy finish with no peeling.Key authentication point. Peeling or lifting canvas is a red flag.
Embossed Leather PatchA small stamped leather tab near the top of the side lacing. Should read 'Louis Vuitton Paris' with clean, deep embossing.Authentication point. Check stamp clarity and leather quality.
Removable Pochette PouchA zip pouch clipped to an interior D-ring via a short strap. Introduced in 2014 as part of a major interior redesign. Removable and usable as a standalone clutch. Resells for $400–$700 separately.Significant resale value item. Always confirm it's present when buying.
Striped Textile InteriorThe interior lining is a striped canvas/textile in a colorway that varies by edition: red for standard Monogram, beige for Damier Azur, etc. Condition of lining affects resale value.Check for staining, pen marks, or transfer. Common on heavily used bags.
Open Top & Boxy BaseThe Neverfull has no zipper closure, just an open top. The base is flat and unstructured. Some owners add a base shaper accessory to maintain the silhouette.Structural note. No closure means contents are not secured.

Neverfull

Louis Vuitton
Stable
Resale Retail
Resale value range
$900 to $1,600
Retail price range
$1,960 to $2,100
MaterialMonogram Canvas, Damier Canvas, or Empreinte Leather
HardwareBrass
Introduced2007
Categorytote

The Louis Vuitton Neverfull is the house's best-selling bag and one of the most recognizable totes in the world. Launched in 2007, it was designed as a spacious, open-top everyday carry, and the name says it all. Available in four sizes (BB, PM, MM, and GM), the MM has become the definitive everyday configuration and the most traded size on the secondary market.

The Neverfull's enduring appeal lies in its simplicity: unstructured, foldable, and endlessly practical. The signature side-lacing cinch cords allow the wearer to adjust the silhouette from a relaxed open tote to a more structured shape. Every size includes a detachable matching pochette pouch, itself a highly liquid resale item in its own right.

Neverfull Sizes

Neverfull BB
BB
Bébé Bandoulière (Baby/Crossbody)
9.4" x 7.1" x 5.5"

The smallest Neverfull, suited for everyday essentials. Compact enough for a night out but structured enough for the office.

$700 – $1,100
Neverfull PM
PM
Petit Modèle (Small Model)
11.4" x 8.3" x 6.1"

The small size strikes a balance between compact and practical. Popular for light travel and daily use.

$900 – $1,400
Neverfull MM
MM
Moyen Modèle (Medium Model)
12.6" x 11.4" x 6.7"

The most popular size. Fits a 13" laptop, making it a go-to work bag. The sweet spot for most buyers.

$1,100 – $1,800
Neverfull GM
GM
Grand Modèle (Large Model)
15.7" x 13.4" x 7.5"

The largest Neverfull. Fits a 15" laptop with room to spare. A carry-on alternative and weekend travel staple.

$1,200 – $2,100

Neverfull Canvas & Leather

Neverfull Damier Azur
Damier Azur
Coated Canvas

A blue-grey and white checkerboard canvas inspired by the French Riviera, trimmed with natural vachetta leather. A lighter, more summery alternative to Damier Ebene.

$750 – $1,500
Neverfull Damier Ebene
Damier Ebene
Coated Canvas

Brown checkerboard coated canvas. A quieter alternative to Monogram that appeals to buyers who prefer a more understated look. Slightly lower resale demand than Monogram.

$800 – $1,600
Neverfull Monogram Canvas
Monogram Canvas
Coated Canvas

The classic LV monogram on coated canvas. The most recognizable version and the most widely traded on the resale market. Holds value well due to consistent demand.

$900 – $1,800
Neverfull Epi Leather
Epi Leather
Premium Leather

A thick, deeply textured leather with a distinctive wavy, rippled grain that is highly scratch-resistant. One of the most durable Neverfull options and a favourite for everyday use.

$900 – $1,800
Neverfull Monogram Empreinte
Monogram Empreinte
Premium Leather

Supple, full-grain cowhide leather that features the iconic monogram pattern physically embossed and sometimes printed into the skin. The most premium Neverfull version with a significantly higher retail and resale price.

$1,400 – $3,200

Is the Neverfull Worth Buying?

The Neverfull sits in an interesting resale position: it is so widely produced that condition is everything. A pristine MM in Monogram Canvas resells for $1,200-$1,600, below today's $2,030 retail but well above the $620 launch price. Limited colorways and collaboration editions (e.g., the Masters collection, seasonal linings) regularly exceed retail. The detachable pochette alone resells for $400-$700, making the full bag a better value buy at retail than resale in standard configurations.

Where to Buy the Louis Vuitton Neverfull

Where to Sell the Louis Vuitton Neverfull

History of the Neverfull

Louis Vuitton introduced the Neverfull in 2007 as a direct response to demand for a lightweight, high-capacity everyday tote. It launched in Monogram Canvas and rapidly became LV's top-selling style. Damier Ebene and Damier Azur versions followed soon after, and Empreinte leather editions arrived later as a premium alternative.

A significant redesign came in 2014, when LV updated the interior with a removable zip pouch replacing the earlier card-slot lining, a change accompanied by a 35-40% price increase and one of the steepest single repricing events in the bag's history. LV has continued to raise prices on the Neverfull regularly since; the MM has gone from $620 at launch to $2,030 today.

Cultural Significance

The Neverfull is arguably the most price-tracked bag in the luxury resale world, precisely because LV has repriced it so aggressively and so often. For collectors and investors, the Neverfull's pricing history is a reference point for understanding how LV manages brand equity through supply and price mechanics.

It is also one of the most commonly gifted luxury bags and a frequent first entry point into the Louis Vuitton brand, which drives consistent and deep resale liquidity. There is always a buyer and always a seller.

FAQ

How much is a Louis Vuitton Neverfull worth?
A pre-owned Louis Vuitton Neverfull MM in Monogram Canvas typically resells for $900–$1,600 depending on condition, year, and whether the pochette is included. The current retail price is $2,030 for the MM. Limited edition colorways and collaboration versions can exceed retail.
What sizes does the Neverfull come in?
The Neverfull comes in four sizes: BB (the smallest, a newer addition), PM (small), MM (medium, the best-selling size), and GM (large). The MM is the most common on the secondary market and the most liquid resale option.
Does the Louis Vuitton Neverfull come with a pouch?
Yes. Since 2014, every Neverfull comes with a detachable zip pochette pouch clipped inside via a strap and D-ring. The pochette is removable and can be used as a standalone clutch. On the secondary market, the pochette alone sells for $400–$700.
What is the difference between the Neverfull in Monogram vs Damier canvas?
Both are coated canvas constructions of similar durability and price. Monogram is the more iconic and recognizable pattern; Damier Ebene and Damier Azur are considered more understated. Monogram MM is the most liquid resale option. Damier versions are preferred by buyers who want a lower-profile look.
Is the Louis Vuitton Neverfull a good investment?
The Neverfull retains solid resale value but typically sells below current retail in standard configurations, given how widely produced it is. Its strongest investment case is as a use-and-resell bag: you can buy at retail, use it for years, and recover 60–80% of your cost. Limited editions and collaboration versions are the strongest appreciation plays.